PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy now describes in more detail:
How we collect and handle your personal information; who we exchange your information with; when we may send your information overseas, and to which countries; and how you can access and correct your information, and how you can complain about a breach
This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Combine Air Training Pty Ltd

Statement of Confinement

Combine Air Training is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Combine Air Training complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.
Combine Air Training is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Combine Air Training will only collect and use personal information as set out below.
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

Collecting Personal Information

Combine Air Training will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member.
We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services or functions related thereto. Combine Air Training may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about membership packages) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.
When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Combine Air Training products, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Combine Air Training being unable to provide services or products to you.
Personal information is collected directly from members or potential future members when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a member of Combine Air Training. This can be done in person at one of our gymnasiums, online via our website or on the phone via one of our Membership Consultants.

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and wellbeing.
Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Combine Air Training, any Combine Air Training group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use of Tracking Technologies

Combine Air Training uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow Combine Air Training to monitor the Combine Air Training web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Combine Air Training’s web site.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:
– To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and Combine Air Training;
– To render services under a member’s membership agreement;
– To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;
– To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
– To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.
Combine Air Training may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services or any functions related to our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, debt recovery functions, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. For the avoidance of doubt, Combine Air Training may disclose your personal information to our partner debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt collection. Combine Air Training may disclose, and these third parties may have access, to the personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.
Combine Air Training recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Combine Air Training, any Combine Air Training group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Individual’s Right of Access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Combine Air Training database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by completing the access request form at your home club’s reception.
A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Combine Air Training being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

Storage and Security of Personal and/or Sensitive Information

Combine Air Training takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities. In some cases, these facilities may be in Amsterdam, England and the United States. Combine Air Training employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Combine Air Training. Combine Air Training only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

Problems, Queries or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Combine Air Training to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Combine Air Training’s Privacy Office by emailing privacy@combineair.training. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).
Combine Air Training reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

HIT THE FIELD OF GREEN

Download our CA App Today to book your CA Sessions and check out the roster.

PREFER TO TRAIN 1 ON 1 OR SOLO?

LONE WOLF

MAKE THE

SWITCH TO CA

MAKE THE

SWITCH TO CA

WITH 7 DAYS UNLIMITED SESSIONS

BOOK YOUR SESSION

NEVER MISS A BEAT!

Thank you for your message. It has been sent.
There was an error trying to send your message. Please try again later.